Deals where founders gave up the most equity
Shark Tank Egypt deals ranked by the share of the company the sharks took.
68startups
68deals
420.7M EGPannounced investment
Most active sharks here
- Health TagSeason 3 · HealthDeal: 20M EGP · 60%Health Tag

- Dr. JoySeason 2 · FoodDeal: 4M EGP · 60%

- Supply ListSeason 2 · RetailDeal: 4M EGP · 51%Supply List

- Bar & JarSeason 2 · FoodDeal: 3.5M EGP · 51%

- MawaredSeason 1 · BeautyDeal: 2.5M EGP · 51%

- KhayaiSeason 4 · SportsDeal: 7M EGP · 50%

- CurlitSeason 3 · BeautyDeal: 5M EGP · 50%

- El FaresSeason 3 · AgricultureDeal: 6.3M EGP · 50%

- Target EgyptSeason 3 · OtherDeal: 8.5M EGP · 50%Target Egypt

- ZINKSeason 3 · RetailDeal: 5M EGP · 50%

- Roufy'sSeason 3 · FoodDeal: 14M EGP · 50%

- Country HouseSeason 2 · ManufacturingDealCountry House

- FlouxoSeason 2 · ManufacturingDeal

- MasafaSeason 2 · RetailDeal: 5M EGP · 50%Masafa

- BzourSeason 2 · FoodDeal: 2M EGP · 50%Bzour

- Country'sSeason 1 · FoodDeal: 700K EGP · 50%

- DajinSeason 1 · AgricultureDeal: 5M EGP · 50%

- AgrcologySeason 1 · AgricultureDeal: 5M EGP · 50%

- Jojo's RanchSeason 1 · FoodDeal

- Tam LeatherSeason 1 · FashionDeal: 500K EGP · 50%Tam Leather

- TomatikiSeason 1 · AgricultureDeal: 2M EGP · 50%

- CIPPOSeason 3 · EducationDeal: 30M EGP · 49%

- Ostrich LandSeason 3 · AgricultureDeal: 9M EGP · 45%Ostrich Land

- LoopSeason 3 · TechDeal: 10M EGP · 45%

- NaseejSeason 2 · ManufacturingDeal

- Bayt El SaadSeason 4 · HomeDeal: 6M EGP · 40%

- Euphoria DenimsSeason 3 · FashionDeal: 3M EGP · 40%

- RnklSeason 2 · HomeDeal: 1.2M EGP · 40%

- Agri CashSeason 2 · FintechDeal: 15M EGP · 40%

- WeddngoSeason 2 · ServicesDeal: 12M EGP · 40%

- Sporty ProSeason 1 · RetailDeal: 3.5M EGP · 40%

- Kids KitSeason 1 · ServicesDeal: 5M EGP · 40%

- CarpetivitySeason 3 · HomeDeal: 2M EGP · 35%

- Fit & FreshSeason 3 · FoodDeal: 15M EGP · 35%Fit & Fresh

- Whip UpSeason 3 · FoodDeal: 25M EGP · 35%

- ShaghalnySeason 2 · ServicesDeal: 5M EGP · 35%

- Era CareSeason 2 · BeautyDeal: 10M EGP · 35%Era Care

- The MakerSeason 2 · SportsDeal: 25M EGP · 35%

- The BoxSeason 2 · EntertainmentDeal: 1M EGP · 35%

- Mandoobak SmartSeason 1 · TechDeal: 7M EGP · 35%

- LabtronicSeason 1 · EducationDeal: 5M EGP · 35%

- HaxelSeason 4 · SportsDeal: 4M EGP · 30%

- KickSeason 4 · FoodDeal: 600K EGP · 30%

- Think TreeSeason 4 · EducationDeal: 2M EGP · 30%

- Monster's TableSeason 3 · FoodDeal: 3M EGP · 30%

- SerketSeason 1 · HealthDeal: 1M EGP · 30%

- FaircloSeason 1 · RetailDeal: 2M EGP · 30%

- AsfouraSeason 1 · EducationDeal: 2.5M EGP · 30%

- SimplexSeason 2 · ManufacturingDeal: 50M EGP · 27.5%

- DuayaSeason 3 · HealthDeal: 12.5M EGP · 27%

- BASQSeason 3 · FoodDeal: 3M EGP · 25%

- GammbazSeason 2 · HomeDeal: 500K EGP · 25%

- ZEESeason 2 · FashionDeal: 5M EGP · 25%

- YAYASeason 2 · FoodDeal

- RelaxantSeason 1 · HomeDeal: 600K EGP · 25%

- CalmySeason 1 · RetailDeal: 2M EGP · 25%

- RunnersSeason 4 · ServicesDeal: 500K EGP · 20%

- PencilightSeason 4 · HomeDeal: 4M EGP · 20%

- StunningSeason 4 · TechDeal: 12.5M EGP · 20%

- The Potcast ProductionsSeason 2 · EntertainmentDeal: 6M EGP · 20%

- FattiesSeason 2 · FoodDeal: 3M EGP · 20%

- Y StudioSpecials · FashionDeal: 1.5M EGP · 15%Y Studio

- HoodsSeason 3 · TechDeal: 5M EGP · 15%Hoods

- ZontaSeason 3 · FashionDeal: 5M EGP · 15%

- Tap TagSeason 1 · TechDeal: 370K EGP · 15%

- GrifSeason 1 · HomeDeal: 900K EGP · 10%

- TilesticSeason 1 · ManufacturingDeal: 600K EGP · 10%

- Cosmos BionicsSeason 1 · HealthDeal: 3M EGP · 10%

Frequently asked questions
Which founders gave up the most equity on Shark Tank Egypt?
1. Health Tag (60%), 2. Dr. Joy (60%), 3. Supply List (51%), 4. Bar & Jar (51%), 5. Mawared (51%), 6. Khayai (50%), 7. Curlit (50%), 8. El Fares (50%), 9. Target Egypt (50%) and 10. ZINK (50%).
How much equity do the sharks usually take?
The median is 35% across 68 deals.