Food startups on Shark Tank Egypt
42 food startups pitched to the sharks on Shark Tank Egypt, and 23 walked away with a deal, with 76.3M EGP in announced investment. Explore each company, its services, founders and how the pitch went.
Most active sharks here
- Mystery BagSeason 4 · FoodOutcome unconfirmedAsked 1M EGP · 10%

- Pure ButtersSeason 4 · FoodDeal

- FinoSeason 4 · FoodOutcome unconfirmedAsked 5M EGP · 12.5%

- KetoliciousSeason 4 · FoodOutcome unconfirmedKetolicious

- ChurretoSeason 4 · FoodOutcome unconfirmedAsked 3M EGP · 20%Churreto

- KickSeason 4 · FoodDeal: 600K EGP · 30%

- NutrifitsSeason 4 · FoodDeal

- Lil KitchenSeason 4 · FoodDeal

- DIDO's SnacksSeason 4 · FoodDeal

- FrupopsSeason 4 · FoodDeal

- KAK SquadSeason 4 · FoodOutcome unconfirmedAsked 30M EGP · 10%

- DripSeason 4 · FoodDeal

- Ami's BakerySeason 4 · FoodOutcome unconfirmedAmi's Bakery

- Life SnacksSpecials · FoodOutcome unconfirmedAsked 30M EGP · 15%

- Tern IcecreamSpecials · FoodOutcome unconfirmedAsked 2.5M EGP · 10%Tern Icecream

- Fit & FreshSeason 3 · FoodDeal: 15M EGP · 35%Fit & Fresh

- On BoardSeason 3 · FoodOutcome unconfirmedAsked 3M EGP · 15%On Board

- MinimeltsSeason 3 · FoodDealMinimelts

- Halite EgyptSeason 3 · FoodNo dealAsked 75M EGP · 25%

- Whip UpSeason 3 · FoodDeal: 25M EGP · 35%

- Monster's TableSeason 3 · FoodDeal: 3M EGP · 30%

- LAKANTOSeason 3 · FoodDeal

- Roufy'sSeason 3 · FoodDeal: 14M EGP · 50%

- Cleo FoodsSeason 3 · FoodNo dealAsked 5M EGP · 15%

- 3 DINERSeason 3 · FoodNo dealAsked 15M EGP · 10%

- BASQSeason 3 · FoodDeal: 3M EGP · 25%

- Crazy TunaSeason 2 · FoodDeal: 2.5M EGP

- Not FoodsSeason 2 · FoodNo dealAsked 4M EGP · 30%Not Foods

- Fool TankSeason 2 · FoodNo dealAsked 5M EGP · 25%

- Dr. JoySeason 2 · FoodDeal: 4M EGP · 60%

- Bar & JarSeason 2 · FoodDeal: 3.5M EGP · 51%

- The Lean JerkySeason 2 · FoodOutcome unconfirmed

- LOrientalSeason 2 · FoodOutcome unconfirmed

- FattiesSeason 2 · FoodDeal: 3M EGP · 20%

- Dark SolutionSeason 2 · FoodOutcome unconfirmed

- Zero SugarSeason 2 · FoodDeal

- Gelato on the WheelSeason 2 · FoodOutcome unconfirmedGelato on the Wheel

- BzourSeason 2 · FoodDeal: 2M EGP · 50%Bzour

- YAYASeason 2 · FoodDeal

- Country'sSeason 1 · FoodDeal: 700K EGP · 50%

- Jojo's RanchSeason 1 · FoodDeal

- Chef's HouseSeason 1 · FoodOutcome unconfirmedAsked 10M EGP · 10%Chef's House

Frequently asked questions
Which Food startups appeared on Shark Tank Egypt?
42: Mystery Bag, Pure Butters, Fino, Ketolicious, Churreto, Kick, Nutrifits, Lil Kitchen, DIDO's Snacks, Frupops, KAK Squad, Drip, Ami's Bakery, Life Snacks, Tern Icecream, Fit & Fresh, On Board, Minimelts, Halite Egypt, Whip Up, Monster's Table, LAKANTO, Roufy's, Cleo Foods, 3 DINER, BASQ, Crazy Tuna, Not Foods, Fool Tank, Dr. Joy, Bar & Jar, The Lean Jerky, LOriental, Fatties, Dark Solution, Zero Sugar, Gelato on the Wheel, Bzour, YAYA, Country's, Jojo's Ranch and Chef's House.
How many Food startups got a deal on Shark Tank Egypt?
23 of 42, with 76.3M EGP in disclosed investment. Figures cover the deals recorded in this directory.
Which sharks invest in Food on Shark Tank Egypt?
Ahmed Tarek Khalil (8), Mohamed Farouk (6), Ayman Abbas (5), Abdallah Sallam (4) and Ahmed El Sewedy (4).
What is the biggest Food deal on Shark Tank Egypt?
Whip Up (25M EGP for 35%, Season 3). Details →
Which Food startups got a deal on Shark Tank Egypt?
Pure Butters (terms not disclosed, Season 4), Kick (600K EGP for 30%, Season 4), Nutrifits (terms not disclosed, Season 4), Lil Kitchen (terms not disclosed, Season 4), DIDO's Snacks (terms not disclosed, Season 4), Frupops (terms not disclosed, Season 4), Drip (terms not disclosed, Season 4), Fit & Fresh (15M EGP for 35%, Season 3), Minimelts (terms not disclosed, Season 3), Whip Up (25M EGP for 35%, Season 3), Monster's Table (3M EGP for 30%, Season 3), LAKANTO (terms not disclosed, Season 3), Roufy's (14M EGP for 50%, Season 3), BASQ (3M EGP for 25%, Season 3), Crazy Tuna (2.5M EGP, Season 2), Dr. Joy (4M EGP for 60%, Season 2), Bar & Jar (3.5M EGP for 51%, Season 2), Fatties (3M EGP for 20%, Season 2), Zero Sugar (terms not disclosed, Season 2), Bzour (2M EGP for 50%, Season 2), YAYA (for 25%, Season 2), Country's (700K EGP for 50%, Season 1) and Jojo's Ranch (for 50%, Season 1).
Which Food startups left without a deal?
Halite Egypt, Cleo Foods, 3 DINER, Not Foods and Fool Tank.
Which season had the most Food startups?
Season 4 (13), Season 2 (13) and Season 3 (11). Details →
How much do Food startups ask for on Shark Tank Egypt?
The median ask is 5M EGP across 31 pitches with a disclosed ask.