Ahmed Tarek Khalil vs Mohamed Farouk: Shark Tank Egypt deals compared
Ahmed Tarek Khalil vs Mohamed Farouk on Shark Tank Egypt: number of deals, money invested, equity taken, sectors and the deals they did together.
| 23 | Deals | 25 |
|---|---|---|
| 212M EGP | Announced investment | 166M EGP |
| 80M EGP | Biggest deal | 50M EGP |
| 40% | Average equity | 41% |
| Food, Manufacturing | Top sectors | Food, Agriculture |
| Deals together: 7 | ||
- FrupopsSeason 4 · FoodDeal

- MinimeltsSeason 3 · FoodDealMinimelts

- Roufy'sSeason 3 · FoodDeal: 14M EGP · 50%

- Health TagSeason 3 · HealthDeal: 20M EGP · 60%Health Tag

- SimplexSeason 2 · ManufacturingDeal: 50M EGP · 27.5%

- Agri CashSeason 2 · FintechDeal: 15M EGP · 40%

- Zero SugarSeason 2 · FoodDeal

- LamarckiiSeason 4 · AgricultureDeal

- CallistaSeason 4 · FashionDeal

- DIDO's SnacksSeason 4 · FoodDeal

- StunningSeason 4 · TechDeal: 12.5M EGP · 20%

- Al Ahram (Cookito)Season 3 · ManufacturingDeal: 80M EGP

- Right HomeSeason 3 · ManufacturingDealRight Home

- Ostrich LandSeason 3 · AgricultureDeal: 9M EGP · 45%Ostrich Land

- DentolizeSeason 3 · HealthDeal

- LAKANTOSeason 3 · FoodDeal

- HoodsSeason 3 · TechDeal: 5M EGP · 15%Hoods

- SnugglezSeason 3 · RetailDeal

- Country HouseSeason 2 · ManufacturingDealCountry House

- POVSeason 2 · TechDeal

- Bar & JarSeason 2 · FoodDeal: 3.5M EGP · 51%

- The BoxSeason 2 · EntertainmentDeal: 1M EGP · 35%

- BzourSeason 2 · FoodDeal: 2M EGP · 50%Bzour

- Game GuruSeason 4 · EntertainmentDeal

- CurlitSeason 3 · BeautyDeal: 5M EGP · 50%

- Target EgyptSeason 3 · OtherDeal: 8.5M EGP · 50%Target Egypt

- Sadu DesignsSeason 3 · HomeDeal

- MandisaSeason 3 · HomeDeal

- ZontaSeason 3 · FashionDeal: 5M EGP · 15%

- LoopSeason 3 · TechDeal: 10M EGP · 45%

- BASQSeason 3 · FoodDeal: 3M EGP · 25%

- Crazy TunaSeason 2 · FoodDeal: 2.5M EGP

- Supply ListSeason 2 · RetailDeal: 4M EGP · 51%Supply List

- SalhlySeason 2 · ServicesDeal: 6M EGP

- AgriKemetSeason 2 · AgricultureDeal

- NaseejSeason 2 · ManufacturingDeal

- DajinSeason 1 · AgricultureDeal: 5M EGP · 50%

- AgrcologySeason 1 · AgricultureDeal: 5M EGP · 50%

- Mandoobak SmartSeason 1 · TechDeal: 7M EGP · 35%

- Sporty ProSeason 1 · RetailDeal: 3.5M EGP · 40%

- AsfouraSeason 1 · EducationDeal: 2.5M EGP · 30%

Frequently asked questions
Who has made more deals on Shark Tank Egypt, Ahmed Tarek Khalil or Mohamed Farouk?
Ahmed Tarek Khalil: 23; Mohamed Farouk: 25.
Who has invested more on Shark Tank Egypt, Ahmed Tarek Khalil or Mohamed Farouk?
Ahmed Tarek Khalil: 212M EGP; Mohamed Farouk: 166M EGP. Disclosed amounts, joint deals at full value.
Have Ahmed Tarek Khalil and Mohamed Farouk invested together?
Yes, 7 joint deals: Frupops (terms not disclosed, Season 4), Minimelts (terms not disclosed, Season 3), Roufy's (14M EGP for 50%, Season 3), Health Tag (20M EGP for 60%, Season 3), Simplex (50M EGP for 27.5%, Season 2), Agri Cash (15M EGP for 40%, Season 2) and Zero Sugar (terms not disclosed, Season 2).
Which seasons did Ahmed Tarek Khalil and Mohamed Farouk share?
Season 2, Season 3, Season 4 and Season 5.
Who takes more equity, Ahmed Tarek Khalil or Mohamed Farouk?
On average Ahmed Tarek Khalil takes 40% and Mohamed Farouk takes 41%.
What are the biggest deals of Ahmed Tarek Khalil and Mohamed Farouk?
Ahmed Tarek Khalil: Al Ahram (Cookito) (80M EGP, Season 3); Mohamed Farouk: Simplex (50M EGP for 27.5%, Season 2).
What sectors do Ahmed Tarek Khalil and Mohamed Farouk invest in?
Ahmed Tarek Khalil: Food, Manufacturing and Tech; Mohamed Farouk: Food, Agriculture and Home.
Ahmed Tarek Khalil
Mohamed Farouk